115 responses

  1. Gobinder Singh Kahlon
    October 23, 2011

    Hello Sanjana

    I am 30 years old. Last year, i was diagnosd with little fatty lever & also permannt high value of unconjugated (indirct) billurubin.

    My doctor suggsted me to reduce my weight by 10 kgs & told me that this high value of indirect billurubin will liv with me for the whole life.

    But even after one year (after losing around 9 kgs) SGOT & SGPT are also marginally up. I am fighting with these OT,PTs & Fatty Lever since last one year, but not getting control over these.

    Kindly suggest.

    Thanks & Regards
    Gobinder Singh Kalon
    +919876122074

  2. BEBS
    October 23, 2011

    Today I was astonished to heard during my USG that I fatty lever, where as i am non-alcohlic person, pleae advice me to recover from this stage

  3. Jaydee
    October 31, 2011

    Would just like to tell you I am interested in your article about Indian Cooking,originally from India now in Australia 42 years usually cook Indian food, but have also done other western,Chinese cooking.Very glad to hear that Indian cooking is good for NAFLD which I have just been diagnosed,though have had problems since 67 in India having had amebic hepatitis.
    Now have had gall bladder inflamation at the same time. My Dr who is Polish but lived in Aus is an alternative therapist using a different method of diagnosing and treating with wholistic medicine. He put me on a no carbs,diary,sugar,coffee, tea etc diet consisting only of fruit,vegetables and meat restricted to fish,lambchicken and beef. No Atlantic salmon or farmed turkey.I have lost 4 kg in 6 weeks, very hard but it worked.Was only allowed olive oil, butter and eggs as exemptions and honey.If you are interested I could email his website. His name is Dr.Zenon Gruba, the only one of his kind in thewhole of Aus.He is also a properly qualified as a conventional doctor or General Practitioner in Aus.

  4. aman
    November 2, 2011

    hello sir
    i am 18 years old and have grade 1 fatty liver. i have medical examination after 3 weeks. is there any way to reduce the amount of fatty acids. pls reply soon

  5. rohit
    November 7, 2011

    Thanks for such a wonderful advice, exercise is not possible due to shortage of time but i can follow diet instructions.

  6. Surendra
    January 6, 2012

    My father is dig noised for fatty lever & as per the doctor it is last stage & nothing more can be done , he can continue with medicine but it can not be cured , he used to drink alcohol every day from last 20 yrs , is there any possibility for his cure

  7. Dominic
    January 14, 2012

    I am having fatty liver grade II and I am 33 years old.I have started to reduce my alchol intake and to control food.Now am 90 kgs.How much weight should I reduce and how dangerous is grade 2 fatty liver.

  8. prithvi julka
    January 20, 2012

    please advice on the following :
    Urea: 20
    SGOT AST: 83
    SGPT ALT: 91
    Alkaline Phosphatase: 207
    Bilirubin: ,total : 1.40
    Bilirubin Indirect : 1.30
    Calcium : 8.50
    RDW: 15.10
    Lymphocytes: 46
    Monocyte: 0.18
    Eosinophil: 0.06
    Glucose(F):102
    Cholsestrol: 187.00
    TRiglycerides: 151.00
    HDL Cholsestrol: 119.80
    VLDL Cholsestrol: 30.20

  9. shankar
    February 2, 2012

    Hi,i have Fatty Liver and Jundise also past 1 year i am facing proble my junsise leaver 3.13 its not gettting down i concncled the docter and they given the tabalt also i taking whar should to solve this problem….

  10. Munawar Abbas
    February 7, 2012

    I am feeling pain in right mid abdominal part and through ultrasonically it has been diagnosed that my Liver size has been increased and, fatty and some part is blackish due to infiltration. When I do hard work then I feel pain and inflammation on the right mid abdominal part. What do you suggest to get ride from this problem.

    Regards,

    Munawar Abbas

  11. satheesh
    February 7, 2012

    i am 40 Years old i have grade 1 fatty lever, show high bp also 100/150, shall i take bp tablets or not

  12. Mike
    February 10, 2012

    take alpha liopic acid 900 mg? a day best supplement for the liver ;;;and 3000 mg. of vitamin C every day ..high doses of vitamin C helps to get rid of fatty liver . after 1 year get a liver enzyme count test by your doctor , no soft drinks , no juck food and your diet must be close to vegeterian ,,, eat only 20% meet … no salt , no? chinese food..protein is very hard on your kidneys ….. kidneys control your high blood pressure …love your kidneys …drink 3 litres of filter water and water with fresh lime or? lemon a day also ginger tea is good for kidneys . and no sugar or artificial sweetner they are hard on your liver . eat 3 apples and red beets every day . Make sure you dont have sleep apnea ……get checked for sleep apnea so you can lose weight ….a very good amino acid for people with bad liver is L-Orthinine …l-Ornithine-l-aspartate google it !!! may God bless you ..dont give up !! mikke5happy@yahoo.com

  13. satheesh
    February 10, 2012

    once again for fatty lever shall i take BP tablets or not pl confirm BP IS (100/150), FOR FATTY LEVER I AM TAKING Ayurveda MEDICINE

  14. Ram Chander
    February 11, 2012

    I am 33 + years old male and i just checked by ultrasound , i have a kidney stone and fatty liver since 2 years . but i have read that fatty liver have who’s person which is drink liquor, but i don’t touch in my life ‘Liquor & smoking
    please ‘
    Ram Chander
    Delhi ,INDIA

  15. Ram Chander
    February 11, 2012

    And my Height 5.5ft, weight is 60 kg and B.P was 120/65 and on these days i have a high Fever about 103.6 degree.today i have no fever.. i had some Med.
    PLZ Reply Soon
    Ram Chander

  16. veronica
    February 14, 2012

    my 15 year old son is said to have moderate fat on his liver, other than excerise and healiter foods are there any particular foods or herbs, teas extra that would help in the distruction of the fat on the liver.

  17. Liza
    February 16, 2012

    I am a 37 year old lady my problem is I feel so sleepy in the day time and in the night and every hour I urinate and I just had my test on the 14th of February 2012
    HbA1c is 6.8 and the normal value should be 4.27-6.0%
    my other test is Alt-Sgpt is 51 and the normal value is 5.00-40.00U-L
    And my other test is AST-SGOT is 40 and the normal value is 5.00-37.00U-L
    Can you please advise what should I take and can you please write down my diet for me
    And I will check your site again
    And I will wait for your answer
    Thanks Sanjana I will wait for your answer

  18. doris
    February 17, 2012

    i diagnose of fatty liver 2010 sometimes i took some livermate but sometimes no.cause i dont want to take to much medicine .cause i want to cure my fatty liver in a natural way. pls. give an advice on how can i cure my fatty liver.

  19. cristina
    February 20, 2012

    Hello, I was looking for a reason for the belly fat. I am thin height 1. 63 cm and 125 pounds but my tummy has been growing since 3 years ago. I was feeling very tired and I had diagnose hormone imbalance. DHEA and progesterone with a adrenal fatige, also gluten intolerance, now I am using the bio identical hormones cream, but I wonder what can I do best to get rid or eliminate the belly fat now.
    Please reply soon,
    Cristina

  20. cristina
    February 20, 2012

    Hello, I am 35 years old and I was looking for a reason for the belly fat. I am thin my height
    1. 63 cm and 125 pounds but my tummy has been growing since 3 years ago. I was feeling very tired and I had diagnose hormone imbalance. DHEA and progesterone with a adrenal fatige, also gluten intolerance, now I am using the bio identical hormones cream, but I wonder what can I do best to get rid or eliminate the belly fat now.
    Please reply soon,
    Cristina

  21. Aftab
    February 20, 2012

    I am also having the same fatty liver problem. This website is great source of information.

    Aftab, Islamabad.

    • Sanjana Shenoy
      Sanjana – Dietitian
      March 8, 2012

      Thanks Aftab

  22. Aftab
    February 20, 2012

    BTW, I am having Siliver (a brand of Abbott with Silimarine inside) for quite some time now and it helped me to reduce fatty liver.

  23. harry
    February 21, 2012

    i am 34 yr old ,wght.67-69,hgt.6 ft.i have liver prblm for last 3 to 4 year.i have also stomach ulcer for past 3 to 4 yr. i’m not reguler drinker.i take homoeopathic medicine for last 5 months and have little improvement . should i continue homoe medicine? , i have also take ayurvadic medicine named LIV. 52 DS twice daily , if it is harmful for body plz reply me soon. what is the best and reliable treatment for fatty liver and stomach ulcer .plz answer me soon .thanx …

  24. Cristina
    February 22, 2012

    Who knows how fatty liver is diagnosed, Which are the symphtoms, Is belly fat and feeling tired for no reason one of them?

  25. SURENDER RAWAT
    February 28, 2012

    Dear sir / Madam,
    my fatty liver details below under please advice what can i do.
    Liver normal in size, shape and shows mild increase in echo texture. No focal defect or lesion seen. IHBR not dilated. PV is measuring 10.1 mm.
    Gall bladder is distended. Lumen appears echo free. Gall bladder wall thickness is normal. CBD is 3.0 mm
    Pancreas is normal in size, shape and echo texture.
    Spleen is normal in size and shape. Echo texture is normal. No focal lesion or dilated vessels is seen.
    B/L kidney are normal in size, shape and CMD. The pelvicalyceal system is normal. No evidence of calculus or hydronephrosis noted. Both kidneys are moving with respiration.
    Right kidney measures (10.2 x 4.5 cm).
    Left kidney measures (12.0 x 5.4 cm).
    Urinary bladder : shows normal wall thickness and echo free lumen.
    Prostate is normal in shape, size and echo texture.
    Prostate volume 14.4 cc (approx)
    No evidence of free fluid or pleural effusion.
    No evidence of lymph nodes around abdominal aorta.

  26. Peggy Wiskar
    March 16, 2012

    Dear Sanjana

    Could you tell the five foods to avoid, with fatty liver disease, please?

    Thank you

    Peg

  27. aqeel
    March 17, 2012

    aqeel i got psoriasis 6 years now i get gard 1 fatty liver how to get out of this problem

  28. Paresh
    March 30, 2012

    I would like to know the best way to reverse the process, is there any sort of medication that one can take.

    Because i have certain pain or say discomfort on the left side when sleeping.

    Thanks
    Paresh

  29. Md. Tarique Nasim
    March 31, 2012

    Dear all,
    I am 40 years old male. I have BP 82/127. in ultra sound it was found that there is a mild fatty change in the liver othrewise normal usg finding.

    Please suggest me the habit and medicine I need to take.

    Thanks

  30. sanjiv
    April 5, 2012

    i am a non alchoholic cronic hepatitus b person,grade one fatty liver since one year .please advise me

  31. natraj
    April 5, 2012

    Hi,
    I am 45 yrs old, i am a tetotaller but still have fatty lever.Recently started taking less of RICE /OIL STUFFS and daily walk.

    I always feel heavy stomach even after light dinner at 7-7.30pm. What should i do ?

  32. MsCGA
    April 21, 2012

    Hi, I’m 41,please help me understand my liver ultrasound result… The Liver measures 13.34cm in vertical lenght with diffusely increased parenchymal echopattern. The outer border is smooth. No evidence of intrinsic mass noted. The intrahepatic ducts are not dilated. The inferior vena cava and hepatic veins are not dilated. The common duct measures 0.25cm in size. The portal vein is normal in size and caliber.

    The Gallbladder is distended measuring 4.52cm in lenght with 2.26cm in width with a fixed poorly shadowing echogenic focus attached to the anterior wall measuring 0.40cm. Comet tail artifact seen at the fundus. Its walls are not thickened… i cant sleep please help me…

  33. mansi agrawal
    May 2, 2012

    i want the cure of my mother’s fatty liver..name-urmila agrawal..female..age-42..sonography report-liver fatty(right side)..else everything normal

  34. rohan
    May 2, 2012

    i am told to have fatty lever grade 2. how ti cure ?

  35. Michael
    May 22, 2012

    stop eating fried food , no junk food , no piza , no alchohol , eat 3 apples a day the pectin in the apple will get rid of chalestoral , take high doses of vitamin C ..3 grams a day and drink plenty of filtered water (no chlorine)

  36. Michael
    May 22, 2012

    take alpha liopic acid 900 mg? a day best supplement for the liver ;;;and 3000 mg. of vitamin C every day ..high doses of vitamin C helps to get rid of fatty liver . after 1 year get a liver enzyme count test by your doctor , no soft drinks , no juck food and your diet must be close to vegeterian ,,, eat only 20% meet … no salt , no? chinese food..protein is very hard on your kidneys ….. kidneys control your high blood pressure …love your kidneys …drink 3 litres of filter water and water with fresh lime or? lemon a day also ginger tea is good for kidneys . and no sugar or artificial sweetner they are hard on your liver . eat 3 apples and red beets every day . Make sure you dont have sleep apnea ……get checked for sleep apnea so you can lose weight ….a very good amino acid for people with bad liver is L-Orthinine …l-Ornithine-l-aspartate google it !!! may God bless you ..dont give up !! mikke5happy@yahoo.com

  37. Bharti Goyal
    May 25, 2012

    Hi, my husband is suffering from fatty liver disease for 4-5 months.He is 34 yrs old, he is taking homeopathic medicines, but I found no improvement. His right abdominal pain and fatigue is continuous. I am worried that it might not get worsen. please advice what to do ?

  38. Tony
    June 4, 2012

    i have been a sufferer of fatty liver for over 6yrs now and after reading your article, i want to adopt the information here. . Thanks for sharing this useful hints

  39. John Joseph
    June 11, 2012

    Is just two days ago i have been told by a doctor that i have fatt liver – Thank you for your elaboration.

  40. shuvankar bhowmick
    August 17, 2012

    I am a male of 32 years of age,recently diagnosed with Grade 2 fatty liver. How can I get rid of this problem? Besides I am gaining weight around the mid section. Kindly advise me the treatment and food I should follow.

  41. beacon
    August 21, 2012

    This is what im doing. I was diagnosed with a fatty liver and Gallstones about 2 months ago After having elevated liver enzymes. I’ve had my gallbladder removed and a liver biopsy done about 2 weeks ago. My Doc advised that i only have 20 percent of fat in my liver and no fibrosis , Doc made it sound like I was free and clear. Was happy i had no scarring. Was told by my doc to take 800 IU of Vitamin E, but for 2 months I have been taking milk thistle with Dandelion In supplement form. I also juice and take fennel, celery, spinach, Apples, berries. I exercise 30 minutes to 1 hour every day doing either walking jogging or calisthenics.I also take omega 3 capsule form. I went down from 225 to 195lbs (surgery help some). If I want to reverse this condition its paramount to lose weight. I Chew my food like a cow because that starts the digestive track. I haven’t checked my enzymes just yet i go back in three months. My Doc stated that my fatty liver is not the reason why my enzymes were so high. I have to do lab work for Hemachromatosis Genetics. I do high fiber Low carb low fat diets. No refined carbs low to no sugar or salt. I DRINK LOTS OF WATER!! A gallon a day if I can. Clear urine is good urine. I feel fantastic!! I’m well on my way to curing the fat in my liver.

  42. sange
    September 30, 2012

    hey my best frnd is havin a grade 1fatty liver in the age of 24… He drinks vry occasionally but he takes hotel food every time tel hw to cure him frm it

  43. Arun
    October 18, 2012

    Happy to read the answer , i am also a suffering from 2 nd grade Fatty lever .
    And under ayurvedic treatment Pls suggest me further.

  44. bhavana
    November 13, 2012

    My grandmotherof age 64 is knwn diabeticfor8 yrs nd nw she is diagnosed as having grand1 fattyliver she wel built nd nourishd not obese md her sugar is under control.. Is there any prblm wth this cndition. Doctors didnt mention abt this bt as im a medico while gng through reports i noticed.. Iwant to knw abt this.. Plzz reply me

  45. Pushpa
    November 14, 2012

    I was diagnosed with End stage of Renal disease and under going 3 times dialysis at Home CAPD. blood transfusion was done a year ago, uinfortunately later it was found I am with Hepatis C virus. after year now they say from Positive it has been diagnised as \negative. Is it possible to reverse from Poitive to Negative.
    Secondly, whenever I take food, bitterness is felt in my tounge. any cure for this please.

  46. Load More Comments…

Leave a Reply

 

 

 


9 + = 10

Back to top
mobile desktop